World Class Music - Right Here At Home!

The Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra is celebrating seventeen years fulfilling its mission to produce live orchestral performances providing entertaiment, education and inspiration for our northern Michigan community.







Concert History
by Robert Pattengale
Season #1
Season #2
Season #3
Season #4
Season #5
Season #6
Season #7
Season #8
Season #9
  Season #10
  Season #11
  Season #12
  Season #13
  Season #14
  Season #15
Season #1

Robert Pattengale, Executive Director
Margaret Beck, Artistic Director

October 2001
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto #3 BWV 1048
Telemann, Viola Concerto in G Major
Margaret Beck, viola
Massenet, Elegy
Britten Simple Symphony
East Jordan High School
& United Methodist Church, Petoskey
John Wilkinson, Conductor - Sault Saint Marie Symphony Orchestra


February 2002
Bach, Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor BWV 1043
Melissa White, Diana Pepelea, violins, Interlochen students
Vivaldi, 4 Seasons, Winter
Tony George, violin - concertmaster GLCO
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G Minor "La Notte"
Bonnietta Benn flute, GLCO
Grieg, Aus Holbergs Zeit Opus 40
Congregational Church, Charlevoix
& First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - Interlochen Arts Academy faculty


May 2002
Haydn, Divertimento "St. Anthony"
Gershwin, Lullaby
Bloch, Concerto Grosso 1 Piano and Strings
Michelle Mitchum, piano
Schubert, Symphony #5, in B flat Major
Concord Academy, Antrim
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Dorothy Kunkel, Conductor - Benzie Community Orchestra

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #2

Robert Pattengale, Executive Director
Margaret Beck, Artistic Director

November 2002
Haydn, Symphony #59 in A Major (Feuersymphonie, Fire Symphony)
Mozart, Violin Concerto #3 K 216
Ginger Kowal, Interlochen AA Student
Grieg, Elegiac Melody #1
Chihiro Shibayama, Interlochen AA Student
Boyne City High School
& First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
Matthew HazelwoodConductor, Interlochen Arts Academy faculty

December 2002 Messiah Concert
Little Traverse Choral Society, Charlevoix Community Chorus
Eleanor Hill, sop; Martha Hart, alto; Scott Carter, tenor; Peter Sims, bass
Charlevoix High School
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Ellen Addington, Conductor - Charlevoix Community Chorus

March 2003
Nielsen, Little Suite Op. 1
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major
Scott Thornburg, Western Michigan Univ.
Tchaikovsky, Elegy
Bach, Orchestral Suite #3 BWV 1068
Cheboygan Opera House
& Crooked Tree Art Center, Petoskey
Robert Ritsema, Conductor - professor emeritus Hope College

May 2003
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D Major HX VIII # 9
Michelle Mitchum, piano - GLCO
Mozart Symphony #40 in G Minor K 550
Bartok, Rumanian Folk Dances
Charlevoix Congregational Church
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Dorothy Kunkel, Conductor - Benzie Community Orchestra

July 2003
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major, lst movement
Rachael Bellairs, Northwest Academy student
Handel, Concerto Grosso Opus 6 #9
Prudence Kurtz, Maggie Poxson, violins;
Marlys Manthei, cello; Robert Pattengale, harpsichord
Castle Farms
Glenn Klassen, Conductor - Michigan State Univ. Assistant Conductor

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #3

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Advisor
Robert Pattengale, Executive Director
Margaret Beck, Artistic Director

November 2003 "Mostly Mozart"
Mozart, Symphony #29 in A Major K 201
Bach, Concerto for Oboe & Violin BWV 1060
Pearl Kim , violin; Elizabeth Koch, oboe; Interlochen AA students
Mozart, Exsultante Jubilate, Motet
Mozart, L'amero from "Il Re Pastore"
Young Sook Oh, soprano, Atlanta, GA professional
First Presbyterian Church. Harbor Springs
& Charlevoix Congregational Church
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor, Interlochen Arts Academy faculty

February 2004 "Midwinter Delight"
Haydn, Symphony #24 in D Major
Bonnietta Benn, flute - GLCO
Pachelbel, Canon
Vivaldi, Guitar Concerto RV 435
Gohar Vardanyan, Interlochen AA Student
Respighi, Ancient Airs & Dances, III
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Gaylord High School
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor, Interlochen AA faculty

March 2004 "Cross in Woods Celebration"
with the Little Traverse Choral Society
Albinoni, Adagio
Joe Fortan, organ
Respighi, Ancient Airs & Dances, III
Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Robert Pattengale, Conductor - GLCO

April 2004 "Midwinter Delight" (On the Road)
Haydn, Symphony #24 in D Major
Bonnietta Benn, flute - GLCO
Pachelbel, Canon
Vivaldi, Guitar Concerto RV 435
Gohar Vardanyan, Interlochen AA Student
Respighi, Ancient Airs & Dances, III
Thunder Bay Arts, Alpena High School
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor, Interlochen AA faculty

May 2004 "Joy of Spring"
Palmer-Warren, Peterboro Letters Suite
Prudence Kurtz, violin
Mozart, Horn Concerto #3 in E flat Major, K 447
Julie Schleif, Interlochen AA faculty
Beethoven, Symphony #1
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor, IAA

June 2004 "Peterboro Letters"
with CTAC Betty Beebe Art Show
Palmer-Warren, Peterboro Letters Suite
Paul Sonnor, violin - IAA faculty
Betsy Willis, Gary Albert, narrators - Little Traverse Civic Theater
Crooked Tree Art Center, Petoskey
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA

August 2004
Handel, Concerto Grosso Opus 6 #9
Paul Sonner, Prudence Kurtz, violins;
Marlys Manthei, cello; Robert Pattengale, harpsichord
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Risa Renee Harmon, soprano; Martha Hart, alto; Bay View Festival
Castle Farm, Charlevoix
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - Interlochen Arts Academy

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #4

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Advisor
Robert Pattengale, Executive Director
Margaret Beck, Artistic Director

November 2004 "Danc-spiration"
Mozart, Symphony #25 G Minor
Debussy, Danse Sacreé etc
Joan Holland, harp Interlochen AA faculty
Rodrigo, Tres Viejos Aires
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& East Jordan High School
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA

December 2004 "Messiah"
with 1st Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
Eleanor Hill, sopramp; Helene Kleymeer, alto;
Greg Hill, tenor; Steve Spencer, bass
Peter Sims, Conductor

February 2005 "Faure Requiem,"
with Little Traverse Choral Society
Bach, Brandenburg IV in G Major BWV 1049
Paul Sonner, violin; Bonnietta Benn & David Otis, flutes - GLCO
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Young Sook Oh, soprano; Mary D. Bowman, alto;
Doug Stewart, tenor; Peter Sims, bass
Faure Requiem
Young Sook Oh, soprano, Atlanta GA professional
United Methodist Church, Petoskey
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - Interlochen AA faculty

April/May 2005
Schubert, Symphony #5 in B flat Major
Beethoven, Piano Concerto #1 in C Major Opus 15
Anthony Patterson - Alma College, Bay View Festival
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Congregational Church, Charlevoix
David Matthies, Conductor - California based conductor

June 2005
Schubert, Symphony #5 in B flat Major
Beethoven, Piano Concerto #1 in C Major Opus 15
Anthony Patterson - Alma College, Bay View Festival
Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA

August 2005 Andy Tuck Scholarship Concert
Telemann Concerto for Viola
Andy Tuck - GLCO
Castle Farm, Charlevoix
David Holland, Conductor - IAA faculty

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #5

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Advisor
Robert Pattengale, Executive Director
Margaret Beck, Artistic Director

November 2005 "Bach, Father and Son"
Brandenburg Concerto VI in B flatMajor, BWV 1051
Margaret Beck, Laura Staubes, violas - GLCO
Corigliano, Voyages
Bonnietta Benn, flute - GLCO
Bach, CPE,Symphony #1 in D Major, Wq 183/1
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Boyne City High School
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA

December 2005 "Christmas Concert"
with Little Traverse Choral Society -varied program with chorus
Rutter; Messiah chorus; Susa, "Garland"; Britten, "Ceremony of Carols"
Corelli, Christmas Concerto Opus 6 #8
Paul Sonner, John Van Patten, violins;
Marlys Manthei, cello; Robert Pattengale, harpsichord
Joan Holland, harp Interlochen AA faculty
Bradley Moffet, Conductor - LTCS
Robert Ritsema, Conductor - professor emeritus - Hope College

January 2006 Dale Hull, Executive Director

February 2006 "Concerto Galaxy"
Bruch, Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Opus 85
David Holland, viola - IAA faculty
Vivaldi, Piccolo Concerto R 443
Hye Won Roh, piccolo Interlochen AA student
Mascagni, Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Haydn, Cello Concerto in D Major
Carl Donakowski - James Madison Univ., Bay View Festival
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs (2nd concert cancelled - weather)
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty

February 2006 "Five Centuries of Classic Composers"
Vivaldi, Piccolo Concerto R 443
Hye Won Roh, piccolo Interlochen AA student
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto VI in B flat Major, BWV 1051
Margaret Beck, Laura Staubes, violas
Corigliano, Voyages
Bonnietta Benn, flute
Corelli Christmas Concerto Opus 6 # 8
Paul Sonner, John Van Patten, violins
Marlys Manthei, cello; Robert Pattengale, harpsichord
Rogers City Theatre
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty

May 2006
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K299
Nancy Stagnitta, flute, Joan Holland, harp, IAA faculty
Bizet, Intermezzo from Carmen
David Crouse, Guest Conductor
Respighi, Gli uccelli (The Birds) suite
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Congregational Church, Charlevoix
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty

June 2006 "Concerto Galaxy" (Make-up concert)
Bruch, Romance for Viola and Orchestra Opus 85
David Holland, viola - IAA faculty
Vivaldi, Piccolo Concerto R 443
Nancy Stagnitto, IAA faculty
Mascagni, Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Haydn, Cello Concerto in D Major
Carl Donakowski - James Madison Univ., Bay View Festival
Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty

June 2006 "On the Road Again"
Vivaldi, Piccolo Concerto R 443
Nancy Stagnitto, IAA faculty
Rosauro Marimba Concerto
Ian Sullivan, Interlochen AA Student
Grieg, Aus Holbergs Zeit Opus 40
Mackinaw City
& Castle Farm
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #6

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Advisor
Dale Hull, Executive Director
Margaret Beck, Artistic Director

October 2006 "Celebrating Mozart - 250th Birthday"
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante in E flat Major, K 364
Paul Sonner violin, Margaret Beck, viola - GLCO
Mozart, Symphony #36 Linz K 425
Crooked Tree Art Center, Petoskey
& First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty

November 2006 "Americana"
Copland, Old American Songs Set # 1
Peter Sims, baritone - GLCO choirmaster
Barber, Adagio for Strings
Palmer-Warren, The Conversion Commissioned by GLCO
in collaboration with the C. S. Lewis Festival
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Boyne City Performing Arts Center
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA

December 2006 "Messiah"
with the GLCO Chorus; Peter Sims, choirmaster
Sarah Hibbard, Martha Hart, Christopher Cock, & Peter Sims
St Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey
Matthew Hazelwood , Conductor - IAA

March 2007 "Age of Enlightenment"
Concerto for Clarinet #2 in E flat Major, Op 74
John Craig Barker, Bay View Festival
Haydn, Symphony #89 in F Major
Bach Orchestral Suite III in D Major, BWV 1068
Congregational Church, Charlevoix
& Cheboygan Opera House
Matthew Hazelwood, IAC

May 2007 "A Carnival of Animals"
Saint Saëns, Carnival of Animals
Mack Sisters, Pianists - Michigan Performing Artists
Narration by Dale Hull - GLCO
local dignitaries narrating
Fauré, Pavane Opus 50
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite
Harbor Springs Performing Arts Center, 2 concerts
Thomas Riccobono, Guest Conductor, IAA faculty

June 2007 "Mockingbirds and Other Muses"
in collaboration with the NEA "Big Read Program"
Grant, James, "Scout" Commissioned by GLCO
Mary Badham, narrator; "Scout" in film "To Kill a Mockingbird"
Martha Hart, mezzo soprano - Graceland College, Bay View Festival
Poulenc, Organ Concerto in G Minor
Deborah Friauff, organ - Ann Arbor organist
Beethoven Piano Concerto #2 in B flat Major, Opus 19 1st mvmt
Austin Lo, Petoskey student, Concerto Contest Winner
St Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA

click here to go to the top of the page


July 2007 Matthew Hazelwood, Music Director

Season #7

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Director
Dale Hull, Executive Director
Margaret Beck, Artistic Administrator

October 2007 "October Strings"
Haydn, Symphony #88 in G Major
Bizet, Symphony #1 in C Major
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Boyne City Perfmorming Arts Center
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty, GLCO Music Director

November 2007 "Seasonal Differences"
Tchaikovsky, Andante cantabile
Vivaldi, 4 Seasons, Autumn & Winter
Paul Sonner, violin - IAA faculty, GLCO Concertmaster
Schubert, Symphony #3 in D Major
Congregational Church, Charlevoix
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty, GLCO Music Director

December 2007 "Messiah"
Sarah Hibbard, Martha Hart, David Theis, Peter Sims
GLCO Chorus, Peter Sims, choirmaster
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey, 2 concerts
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty, GLCO Music Director

January 2008 "Romance in France"
Debussy, Petite Suite
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint Saëns, Cello Concerto in A Minor #1, Opus 33
Victoria Bass, cello - Juilliard student
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& East Jordan High School Performing Arts Center
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty, GLCO Music Director

February 2008 "Romance in France"
Debussy, Petite Suite
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint Saëns, Cello Concerto in A Minor #1, Opus 33
Hannah Robbins, cello - University of Michigan student
First Congregational Church, Traverse City
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - IAA faculty, GLCO Music Director

March 2008 "The Oxford Connection"
Holst, St. Paul Suite, Opus 29 # 2
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel
Peter Sims, baritone
Haydn, Symphony #92 in G Major, "Oxford"
Charlevoix High School Performing Arts Center
& Crooked Tree Art Center, Petoskey
Paul Hilliam, Guest Conductor - Heart of England Orchestra

May 2008 "Coronation of Spring"
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Hannah Robbins, cello & Matthew Hazelwood, piano
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuex,
Joan Holland, harp
Mozart, Coronation Mass in C Major, K 317
Julie Pierpont, Helene Kleymeer, Greg Hill, Steve Spencer;
GLCO Chorus; Peter Sims, choirmaster
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor; IAA faculty, GLCO Music Director

June 2008 "Bay View - C. S. Lewis Festival"
in collaboration with Bay View Festival & C. S. Lewis Festival

Mozart Exsultate Jubilate K 165
Rise René Harmon, soprano; Bay View Festival
Palmer-Warren, Conversion (commissioned by GLCO in 2006)
John Hall Auditorium, Bay View
Matthew Hazelwood, GLCO Music Director & Colombian Music Project Director

July 2008 John Myers, Executive Director

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #8

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Director
John Myers, Executive Director

World Class Music, Right Here at Home

September 2008 "Breaking All of the Rules"
Beethoven, Symphony #1, Opus 21
Poulenc Concerto for 2 Pianos
Mack Sisters, Piano Duo
Boyne Performing Arts Center, collaboration with BPAC Series
& Bay View, John Hall Auditorium

November 2008 "String Fling"
Vaughan Williams, "Fantasia on Greensleeves"
Mozart, "Rondo for Violin and Orchestra", K 373
Paul Sonner, violin
"Concerto for Oboe (Violin) and Violin in C Minor"
Paul Sonner & Beth Weston, violins
Mozart, "Symphony #41, Jupiter"
Charlevoix High School
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River

December 2008 Handel's "Messiah"
Sarah Hibbard, Martha Hart, David Theis, Peter Sims
GLCO Chorus; Peter Sims, choirmaster
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey - 2 performances
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor, GLCO Music Director

Jan 2009 Robert Pattengale, Volunteer Administrator
Nancy Koski, Deputy Volunteer Administrator

March 2009 Classical Era "Miracles"
Haydn, Symphony #96 , "Miracle"
Mozart, Overture to "Cosi fan tutti"
Mozart, Piano Concerto #21
Yi-An - Pan, pianist (16 year old Interlochen AA student)
Harbor Springs First Presbyterian Church
& Congregational Church of Traverse City

May 2009 Haydn's "Lord Nelson" Mass
Heather Patterson, soprano; Jaime Plath, alto; tenor TBA; Peter Sims, bass
GLCO Chorus; Peter Sims, GLCO choirmaster
First Presbyterian Church Harbor Springs
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor - GLCO Music Director

June 2009 Bay View and Beethoven
Mozart, Symphony #31
Christopher Ludwa, Conductor - Bay View Music Festival faculty
Beethoven Piano Concerto #4 in G Major
Lori Sims, pianist - Bay View Music Festival faculty
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #9

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Director
Robert Pattengale, Volunteer Administrator
Nancy Koski, Deputy Volunteer Administrator

World Class Music, Right Here at Home

October 2009 Baroque Fireworks
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto #5
Bonnietta Benn, flute; Paul Sonner, violin; guest, Layton "Skip" James, harpsichord
Albinoni, Concerto a Cinque
Handel, Fireworks Music Suite
Boyne City Performing Art Center
& Traverse City First Congregational Church

December 2009 Handel's "Messiah"
Michelle Arayzaga, soprano; Martha Hart, alto;
David Theis, tenor; Matthew Scollin, bass;
GLCO Chorus, Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor;
Trent Patterson, Assistant Chorus Master
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey - 2 performances

January 2010, Janet Fowler, Executive Director

March 2010 Colombian Festival
Arbelaez & Cuellar, Pieces from Suite #1 for String Orchestra
Vivaldi Concerto for Four Violins, B Minor
Amalia Diaz, Victor Colmenares, Paul Sonner, & Beth Weston, violins
Piazzolla, Primavera Portena, Tango for String Orchestra, arr. Sanchez
Fauré, Elegy for Cello & Orchestra
Cesar Colmenares, cello
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Boccherini, String Quintet, Opus 30 #6, Night Watch in Madrid
Charlevoix Congregational Church
& Crooked Tree Art Center

May 2010 French Masterworks
Saint Saëns, Piano Concerto in G Minor
Angela Jeong-Hyun Kim, piano
Duruflé, Requiem
Tim Tikker, organ; Jamie Platte, alto; Peter Sims, baritone & Chorus Master
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River

June 2010 Americana
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Matthew Hazelwood, Conductor
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Tony Patterson, pianist; Chris Ludwa, Conductor
Bernstein, "America"
pianists Lori Sims, Chris Ludwa, Matthew Hazelwood<
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

click here to go to the top of the page


September 2010, Nancy Koski, Executive Director

Season #10

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Director
Nancy Koski, Executive Director

World Class Music, Right Here at Home

A Celebration of the GLCO 10th Season 2010-2011
"Looking Back - Looking Forward"

October 2010 "Grand Opening"
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme
Soloist: Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello
Boyne City High School
& First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

November 2010 "Mostly Strings"
Bach, Brandenburg #4
Bach, Brandenburg #6
Soloists: Paul Sonner, Bonnietta Benn,
Grace Olson, Margaret Beck, Andy Tuck
Castle Farms, Charlevoix
Guest Harpsichordist & Conductor: Layton "Skip" James

December 2010 "Messiah"
Soloists: Sarah Hibbard, Martha Hart, David Theis, Adrian Sanchez
Peter Sims, Chorus Master
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey

March 2011 "Colombian Sequel"
Cifuentes, Albores Musicales
Mozart, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, No. 21, K467
Soloist: Eduardo Rojas<
Charlevoix High School
& First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

May 2011 GLCO Chorus & Orchestra
Brahms, "Nänie" for Chorus and Orchestra, Opus 82
Glazunov, Concerto for Saxophone, Opus 109
Soloist: Concerto Winner, Jonathan Scott
Beethoven: Symphony # 5 in C Minor, Opus 67
Harbor Springs High School
& Cross in the Woods, Indian River

June 2011 "Bay View and Bach"
Bach Cantata, "Jauchzet Gott in Allen Landen"
Soloists: Risa Renée Harman, Scott Thornburg
Mendelssohn, The Hebrides, Opus 26
Saint Saëns, Piano Concert #2 in G minor
Soloist: Angela Jeong-Hyun Kim
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #11

Matthew Hazelwood, Music Director
Nancy Koski, Executive Director

World Class Music, Right Here at Home

August 2011 Bay Harbor Tent Concert
Maestro Matthew Hazelwood
Edvard Grieg, Aus Holbergs Zeit (Holberg Suite), Opus 40
Prelude
Air
Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in G minor for Flute & Strings, Opus 10, #2, "La Notte"
Soloist: Bonnietta Benn, flute
Largo
Fantasmi - Presto
Largo
Presto
Il Sonno - Largo
Allegro
Claude Debussy, "Dances sacrée et profane"
Soloist: Joan Raeburn Holland, harp
Danse sacrée
Danse profane
Bay Harbor

August 25, 2011 Bay View Ballet Concert
Edvard Grieg, Aus Holbergs Zeit (Holberg Suite), Opus 40
Choreography: Heather Raue
Prelude
Air
Rigaudon
Claude Debussy, "Dances sacrée et profane"
Choreography: Heather Raue
Danse sacrée
Danse profane
Lynne Palmer Warren, The Peterboro Letters Ballet
Choreography: Heather Raue
Birth
Loran
Soliloquy
Reunion
Epilogue
John Hall Auditorium, Bay View

October 15-16, 2011 Beethoven's Friend
Franz Clement, Violin Concerto in D Major
Soloist: Paul Sonner, violin
Allegro maestoso
Adagio
Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn, Symphony #4, "Italian", Opus 90
Allegro vivace
Andante con moto
Con moto moderato
Presto
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

November 13, 2011 String Music - Old and New
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Serenata notturna, K. 239
Marcia, Maestoso
Minuetto
Rondeau, Allegro
Gerald Finzi, Eclogue for Piano and Strings, Opus 10
Soloist: Matthew Hazelwood, piano
William Walton, Henry V Suite
Passacaglia: The Death of Falstaff
Touch her soft lips and part
Michi Wiancko, La Follia, Variations for String Orchestra
Josef & Johann Strauss II, Pizzicato Polka
Castle Farms, Charlevoix

December 15-16, 2011 "Messiah"
George Frideric Handel, "Messiah"
Sarah Hibbard, Soprano; Martha Hart, Alto;
David Theis, Tenor; Adrian Sanchez, Bass
A Sacred Oratorio
Part I
Overture
Comfort ye my people; Tenor recitative
Every valley shall be exalted; Tenor aria
And the glory of the Lord; Chorus
Thus saith the Lord of Hosts; Bass recitative
But who abide the day of his coming; Alto aria
And He shall purify; Chorus
Behold the virgin shall conceive; Alto recitative
O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion; Alto aria and Chorus
For behold, darkness shall cover the earth; Bass recitative
The people that walked in darkness; Bass aria
For unto us a child is born; Chorus
Pastoral Symphony
There were shepherds abiding in the field; Soprano recitatives
And lo, the angel of the Lord came upon them
And the angel said unto them
And suddenly, there was with the angel
Glory to God in the highest; Chorus
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion!; Soprano aria
Then shall the eyes of the blind be opened; Alto recitative
He shall feed His flock; Alto and Soprano aria
His yoke is easy and His burden light; Chorus
Part II
Why do the nations rage?; Bass aria
Thy rebuke has broken his heart; Tenor recitative
Behold, and see if there be any sorrow; Tenor aria
He was cut off out of the land of the living; Tenor recitative
But Thou didst not leave his Soul in Hell; Tenor aria
Part III
Behold I tell you a mystery; Bass recitativeBR> The trumpet shall sound; Bass aria
Hallelujah; Chorus
Amen; Quartet & Chorus
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey - 2 performances

March 11, 2012 Colombian Concert
Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony #104, "London"
Adagio - Allegro
Andante
Minuetto
Allegro spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622
Soloist: Guillermo Marin, clarinet
Allegro
Adagio
Rondo, Allegro
Traditional Columbian, El Jiajero, "The Traveler"
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

May 13, 2012 Virtuoso Violin
Max Bruch, Violin Concerto in G minor, Opus 26
Soloist: Yuri Namkung, violin
Vorspiel: Allegro moderato
Adagio
Finale: Allegro energico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony #38, "Prague", K. 504
Adagio - Allegro
Andante
Presto
Cross in the Woods, Indian River

June 10, 2012 Carmina Burana
Dr. Eric Stark, Guest Conductor
Carl Orff, Carmina Burana
Soloists: Diane Penning, soprano; Stephen Hartley, baritone;
Sean Copenhaver, tenor
Chorus Master: Peter Simms and Jeff Cobb
Youth Choir Director: Heather Marvin
In the Springtime
On the Lawn
In the Tavern
In the Court of Love
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #12

Paul Sonner, Robert Pattengale, Co-Artistic Directors
Nancy Koski, Executive Director

World Class Music, Right Here at Home

August 25, 2012 Ballet Preview
Tom Riccobono, Guest Conductor
Edvard Grieg, Aus Holbergs Zeit (Holberg Suite), Opus 40
Vaughan Williams, Lark Ascending
Soloist: Yuri Namkung, violin
Piazzola, Oblivion
Charlevoix Pavilion

August 2012 Ballet Concert
Tom Riccobono, Guest Conductor Crooked Tree Art Center Pre-Professional Dance Company
Lynne Palmer Warren, The Peterboro Letters Ballet
Vaughan Williams, Lark Ascending
Soloist: Yuri Namkung, violin
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

September 29, 2012 A Celebration of American Music
Carlton Woods, Guest Conductor
Gershwin, Concerto in F
Soloist: Kevin Cole, piano
Copland, Outdoor Overture
Rodgers, Victory at Sea
Ives/Schuman, Variations on America
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

November 3-4, 2012 Baroquen Masterpieces
David Holland, Guest Conductor
Hoffmeister Viola Concerto
Soloist: Andy Tuck, viola
Bach, Brandenburg #3
Mendelssohn, Sinfonia #9
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs
& Castle Farms, Charlevoix

December 13-14 2012 Handel's Messiah
Layton "Skip" James, Guest Conductor
Handel's Messiah
Peter Sims, Chorus Master
University of Michigan Solo Quartet
Leann Schuering, soprano; Stephanie Schoenhofer, alto;
Jonas Hacker, tenor; Isaac Droscha, bass
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey - 2 performances

March 9-10, 2013 - Virtuoso Orchestra
Robert Nordling, Guest Conductor
Edward Elgar, Serenade for Strings, Opus 20
Paul Taffanel, Fantasia on Der Freischütz
Soloist: Erin Kendall Murphy, flute
Igor Stravinsky, Concerto in E-Flat, subtitled "Dumbarton Oaks"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony in G Minor, K 550
First Congregational Church, Charlevoix
& First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

May 18, 2013 - Songs of Love and Joy
Valerie Palmieri, Guest Conductor
Peter Sims, Chorus Master
George Frederic Handel, Overture to Solomon
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Flos Campi for Viola, Chorus and Orchestra
Soloist: Carlos Botero, viola
Maurice Ravel, Introduction and Allegro
Soloist: Joan Raeburn Holland, Harp
Ludwig van Beethoven, Choral Fantasy, Opus 80
Soloist: Lori Sims, piano
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

June 9, 2013 - Symphonic Hollywood
Brian Eads, Guest Conductor
Franz Liszt, Friska from Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Robert Schumann, Piano Concerto in A Minor, Opus 54
Soloist: Angela Jeong-Hyun Kim, piano
Bedrich Smetana, The Moldau
Edvard Grieg, In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt
Pietro Mascagni, Intermezzo from Cavaleria Rusticana
Amilcare Ponchieli, Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Jacques Offerbach, Can Can
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

July 18, 2013 - Symphonic Hollywood
Robert Nordling, Guest Conductor
Franz Liszt, Friska from Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Robert Schumann, Piano Concerto in A Minor, Opus 54
Soloist: Angela Jeong-Hyun Kim, piano
Edvard Grieg, In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt
Pietro Mascagni, Intermezzo from Cavaleria Rusticana
Amilcare Ponchieli, Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Jacques Offerbach, Can Can
Bay Harbor Yacht Club

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #13

Paul Sonner, Robert Pattengale, Co-Artistic Directors
Nancy Koski, Executive Director

World Class Music, Right Here at Home

September 22, 2013 - Sunday Series Recital, Musical Postcards
Windover Piano Duo:
Ellen Kendall & Susan Wheatley
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

October 13, 2013 - Spanning the Centuries
Libor Ondras, Guest Conductor
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings
Leoš Janáček, Suite for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante K 364
Soloists: Paul Sonner, violin; Libor Ondras, viola
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

November 3, 2013 - Sunday Series Recital
Moments of Change, from the Baroque to the Classic
Baroquen Consort
CPE Bach, Trio Sonata in B Flat
Niccoló Jommelli, Cantata "La Pesca"
Soloist: Amy Joy Cross, soprano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Flute Quartet
Soloist: Bonnietta Benn, flute
Castle Farms, Charlevoix

December 19-20, 2013 - Handel's "Messiah"
Michelle Merrill, Guest Conductor
Peter Sims, Chorus Master
Handel's Messiah
Amy Joy Cross, Soprano; Martha Hart, Alto;
David Theis, Tenor; Peter Sims, Bass
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Petoskey - 2 performances

March 16, 2014 - Music and Drama
Carlos Botero, Guest Conductor
Beethoven, Egmont Overture, Opus 84
Mozart, Piano Concerto #24 in C minor, K491
Soloist: Eduardo Rojas, Piano
Rameau - Prelude to Hippolyte et Aricie
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Charlevoix High School Performing Arts Center, Charlevoix

Music Director Appointed
Dr. Libor Ondras

June 8, 2014 - Opera Overtures and Choruses
Dr. Libor Ondras, Conductor
Peter Sims, Chorus Masters
Rossini, William Tell Overture
Rossini, Villager's Chorus
Donizetti, Wedding Chorus from Lucia di Lammermoor
Tchaikovsky, Waltz Scene from Eugene Onegin
Mozart, Così fan tutti Overture
Sullivan, The Mikado Overture
If you want to know who we are
For He's Gone and Married Yum Yum
Borodin, Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #14

Libor Ondras, Music Director
Anne McDevitt Executive Director

World Class Music, Right Here at Home

September 14, 2014 - Sunday Series Recital
Marion Watson, Charles F. Davis Emerging Artist Competition Winner
Guest Conductor, Tim Clagett, Crescendo Event Winner
Libor Ondras, Music Director
Paul Sonner, Concertmaster
Peter Tolias, Guitarist
The Great Lakes Chamber Ensemble
W. A. Mozart, Divertimento K136
F. J. Haydn, Piano Concerto in C Major, 2nd and 3rd movements
Marion Watson, pianist
J. S. Bach, Orchestral Suite #3, Air
Tim Clagett, Guest Conductor & the GLCO Ensemble
Telemann, Trio Sonata in E Major
Baroquen Consort
Brahms/ Pattengale, Intermezzo
Piazzola, Tangos
Paul Sonner, violin; Peter Tolias, guitar
First Congregational United Church of Christ, Charlevoix

October 5, 2014 - Slavonic Celebration
Director: Libor Ondras, Ph.D.
Antonin Dvořák, Slavonic Dance Opus 46 #8 in G Minor
Jean Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D Minor
violinist Dylana Jenson,
Silver Medalist in the International Tchaikovsky Competition
Antonín Dvořák, Czech Suite Op. 39
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

October 19, 2014 - Sunday Series Recital, A Tribute to Mothers
Amy Joy Cross, Soprano; Jamie Beth Platte, Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bollinger, Boy Soprano
Lynne Aspnes, Harp; and Rita McIntyre, Piano
Varied Program of arias
Cross in the Woods, Indian River

November 2, 2014 - Sunday Series Recital, Moments of Change II,
From the Baroque to the Classic, Dido Abandoned
The Great Lakes Chamber Ensemble & Amy Cross, Soprano
Henry Purcell, Overture to Dido and Aeneas
Recitative and Aria Dido's Lament
Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
G. P. Telemann, Corelli Style Trio Sonata #5
Baroquen Consort
Niccolô Jommelli, Cantata "Didone abbandonata"
Amy Joy Cross, Soprano
Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Castle Farms, Charlevoix

December 18-19, 2014 - Messiah Plus, A Baroque Period Christmas Concert
Libor Ondras, Music Director; Peter Sims, Chorus Master
Antonía Chekhovskaya, soprano; Jamie Platte, soprano; Martha Hart, alto
Antonio Vivaldi, Gloria R.589
Chorus, Orchestra and soloists
Arcangelo Corelli, Concerto Grosso, Opus 6 #8, Fatto per la notte di natale
Soloists - Paul Sonner, Stephen Leonard, violins,
Marga Eichholt, cello; Rita McIntyre, harpsichord
Messiah, The Prophecy and the Nativity
GLC Orchestra and Chorus, soloists, Chekhovskaya and Hart
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church Petoskey

January 25, 2015 - Sunday Series Recital Chamber Music
Duo Pianists Robin McCarty & Michelle Mitchum
Baritone Peter Sims with the GLCO Ensemble
Felix Mendelssohn, Allegro Brillant, Opus 92
Aram Khatchaturian, Waltz
Duo Pianists
J. S. Bach, Cantata #56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen
Movements 1 - 3
Peter Sims and the GLCO Ensemble
Samuel Barber, Dover Beach
Peter Sims and GLCO String Quartet
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

February, 2015 - Sunday Series Recital - Poetry of Love
Diane Penning, Soprano
Libor Ondras Ph.D., Viola, Violin, Viola D'amore
Maxwell Ondras, cello
Sheryl Lott, piano
Johannes Brahms, Scherzo from F.A.E. Sonata for Violin and Piano
Libor Ondras, viola
Sheryl Lott, piano
W.A.Mozart, L'Amero Saro Constante from Il re Pastore
Diane Penning, soprano
Libor Ondras, violin
Sheryl Lott, piano
Elgar: Salut d'Amore
Libor Ondras, viola
Maxwell Ondras, cello
Sheryl Lott, piano
Giulio Caccini, Ave Maria
Diane Penning, soprano
Libor Ondras, violin
Sheryl Lott, piano
Jan Kral, Aus der Ferne for soprano, viola d'amore, and piano
Diane Penning, soprano
Libor Ondras, violin
Sheryl Lott, piano
Jan Kral: Regret, solo for viola d'amore
Libor Ondras, viola d'amore
Ambroise Thomas: Je suis Titania from Mignon
Diane Penning, soprano
Sheryl Lott, piano
César Franck: Sonata for violin and piano
I. Allegretto ben moderato
II. Allegro
III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Libor Ondras, viola
Sheryl Lott, piano
Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Petoskey

March 14, 2015 - Jazzed Up
Director: Libor Ondras, Ph.D.
Stravinski – Ragtime
Medley for Jazz Band
Nixon, Fanfare for the Uncommon Man
Martinu, Jazz Suite
Petoskey Middle School, Petoskey

April 19, 2015 – Sunday Series Recital
GLCO Woodwind and Brass Quintets
First Presbyterian Church, Boyne City

May 3, 2015 – Sunday Series Recital, Mozart in May

June 7, 2015 – Americana
Music Director: Libor Ondras, Ph.
Chorus Master: Peter D. Sims
Three Latin American Sketches by Aaron Copland
Estribillo (Refrain)
Paisaje Mexicano (Mexican Countryside)
Danza de Jalisco (Jalisco Dance)
Four Ragtime Dances by Charles Ives, Arranged by James Sinclair
No. 1
No. 2
No. 3
No. 4
Old American Songs, for Chorus and Orchestra by Aaron Copland
First Set
The Boatmen’s Dance
The Dodger
Long Time Ago
Simple Gifts
I Bought Me a Cat
Second Set
The Little Horses
Zion’s Walls
At the River
Ching-A-Ring Chaw

June, 21 2015 – Sunday Series Recital, Concerto Winners Encore

August 23, 2015 – Sunday Series Recital, Caprichos for Flute and Piano
Music Director: Libor Ondras, Ph.D.
Drin Kendall Murphy – Flute
Elena Doubovitskaya – Piano
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

click here to go to the top of the page


Season #15

Libor Ondras, Music Director
Anne McDevitt Executive Director

Around the World with the Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra
The Journey Begins


August 30, 2015 – Austria and Vienna
Music Director: Libor Ondras
Pianist: Angela Jeong-Hyun Kim
Guest Conductor: Dr. John MacKenzie
Symphony No. 101 “The Clock” by Franz Joseph Haydn 1732-1809
Adagio – Presto
Andante Menuetto
Allegretto
Finale, Vivace
Piano Concerto in D Minor, K. 466 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro
Romance
Rondo
Piano Soloist: Angela Jeong-Hyun Kim
Radetzky March, Opus 228 by Johann Strauss, Sr.
March & Trio
Guest Conductor: Dr. John MacKenzie
Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Opus 55 “Eroica” by Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro con brio
Marcia funebre: Adagio assai
Scherzo
Finale: Allegro molto
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

October 10, 2015 – Peter & the Wolf
Music Director: Libor Ondras
Flute Soloist: Hannah Flemming
Peter and the Wolf, Opus 67 by Sergei Prokofiev
Serenade, Opus 35, for Flute, Harp and Strings by Howard Hanson
Soloist: Hannah Flemming,
Charles F. Davis Concerto Competition Winner
Up-front Concerto by Gwyneth Walker
Rise and Shine
About Rain
Flying Tattoos!
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

December 17 and 18, 2016 – Messiah Plus
Music Director: Libor Ondras
Chorus Master: Peter Sims
Lux Aeterna by Morten Lauridsen
In Te Domine
O Nata Lux
Veni, Sancte Spiritus
Chorus and Orchestra
Fantasia on Greensleeves by Ralph Vaughan Williams
Messiah by George Frideric Handel
Amy Joy Cross, soprano
Katherine Jannakos, alto
Tom Cilluffo, tenor
Messiah, The Prophecy and the Nativity
Sinfonia
Comfort ye my people – Tenor Recitative
Every Valley shall be exalted – Tenor Aria
And the Glory – Chorus
Behold, a virgin shall conceive – Alto Recitative
O thou that tellest– Alto Aria & Chorus
For Unto us– Chorus
Pastoral Symphony
There were Shepherd – Soprano Recitatives
Glory to God – Chorus
Rejoice Greatly, O daughter of Zion – Soprano Aria
He shall feed his flock – Alto & Soprano Aria
His yoke is easy– Chorus
He that dwelleth in Heaven – Tenor Recitative
Thou shalt break them – Tenor Aria
Hallelujah – Chorus
St. Francis Xavier Church, Petoskey

May 1, 2016 – Italy – Viva Vivaldi
Music Director: Libor Ondras
Soloists:
Libor Ondras, Music Director and Violinist
Paul Sonner, Concertmaster and Violinist
Elizabeth Bert, Cello
Robert Pattengale, Harpsichord
Opus 8 No. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Concerto No. 1 in E Major, RV 269 ”Spring”
Allegro
Largo
Allegro (Pastorale dance)
Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, RV 315, “Summer”
Allegro non molto – Allegro
Adagio – Presto – Adagio
Presto (Summer Storm)
Concerto No. 3 in F Major, RV 293, “Autumn”
Allegro (Peasant Dance and Song)
Adagio molto (Sleeping Drunkards)
Allegro (The Hunt)
Concerto No. 4 in F Minor, RV 297, “Winter”
Allegro non molto
Largo
Allegro
Ancient Airs and Dances III by Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Anonymous)
Arie de Corte (Giovanni Battista Besardo)
Siciliana (Anonymous)
Passacaglia (Lodovico Roncalli)
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs

June 12 – Carmen
Excerpts from Georges Bizet’s Carmen
Music Director: Libor Ondras
Chorus Master: Peter D. Sims
Cast:
Carmen – Elise DesChamps
Don Jose – Jeffrey Picon
Frasquita – Maureen Delaney-Lehman
Micaela – Risa Renee Harman
Escamillo – Brian Banion
Mercedes – Doretta Furstenberg
ACT I
Habanera (Carmen, chorus)
Scene (chorus, Don Jose, Micaela)
Duet (Micaela, Don Jose)
Seguidilla and Duet (Carmen, Don Jose)
Entr’acte
ACT II
Gypsy song (Carmen, Frasquita, Mercedes)
Toreador Song (Escamillo, Carmen, Frasquita, Mercedes, chorus)
Duet (Carmen, Don Jose)
Entr’acte
ACT III
Trio (Carmen, Frasquita, Mercedes)
Air (Micaela)
Entr’acte
ACT IV
March and Chorus (chorus, Escamillo, Carmen, Frasquita, Mercedes)
Duet and final Chorus (Carmen, Don Jose, chorus)
John M. Hall Auditorium, Bay View

click here to go to the top of the page



The Vision of the Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra is that we will be
"the Resident Chamber Orchestra of Northern Michigan that produces a sustainable, high-quality product that delights the community."




Contact Info
Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra
[email protected]
231.487.0010
http://www.glcorchestra.org